Saturday, June 30, 2012 | By: Drotuno

Coming Home Chapter 52 - Edward

~oOo~

From: EAMasen
To: Bella Swan
Date Sent: Fri, May 21, 2010 at 12:34 P.M.
Date Received: Fri, May 21, 2010 at 12:24 A.M.
Subject: The docs gave me a thumbs up!

Hey, my Bella...

I'm sorry I'm late getting back to you, but I slept for most of yesterday and then had to let the docs give me the once-over. The swelling in my ribs has gone down, so all that's left is the bruising and the tenderness, but even that is getting a little better. Stephens still wants me off my feet til Monday, so I'm stuck. And I'm so utterly fucking bored sitting around here. I think I've reread every email we've sent, read every book I own, and stared at your pictures more times that I probably should. **grin**

Miss Swan, your orders this weekend, besides whatever naughty pictures you're planning on taking, are to get some rest. At least sleep in one day, would you? I know that when I got hurt, they woke you up, and you probably didn't go back to sleep, did you? **raising an eyebrow up at you** No, you didn't. So please? For me? Try to rest, okay?

Traveling with you...Hmm... I'd love to show you Chicago. Just because I don't want to live there doesn't mean I didn't love it. I think you'd like the food, the busy city, and I'd like to show you where I grew up. If we're talking outside the country, then I'm with you on Australia and Europe. And yeah, Seattle is totally first...

My cock... Oh, Isabella. You make me blush... And I really, really need to hear that word from you, not see it written down in an email. Something just gets lost in translation, I think. You know what they say about curiosity, don't you, my love? ;) I could so tease you. I'm smaller than a torpedo, but bigger than a bullet? LMAO Let me put it this way, love... I'm a perfectly healthy man that's proportioned to my size 11 shoe, my 6' 2" frame, and my hands that can span a full octave on the piano. I've never had one complaint, except maybe soreness the next day. To put it bluntly, I'm over 8 1/2" completely hard, which seems to be the norm these days, especially when I talk to you, which also means I have the cleanest fucking dick in the United States Army! Happy? (I had the doc measure...just for you. ;) At least he'll keep that shit to himself.)

God, I love you, sweetheart. I find myself laughing at something you've written or said all times of the damn day or night. You are hands down the best thing that's ever happened to me. And I miss your voice. I want to call you this weekend before you go back to work and before I go back on duty. Can we plan a call...say Sunday?

Your plans for your house sound perfect to me. I can't wait to play for you, help you move stuff around, to sleep next to you. And I'm so very jealous of all the things you're planning to do over the summer. :( I never thought of school as fun, but if YOU were in my class, I just might enjoy it. It's good that you get to see your parents. I know your dad is in Washington, and you mentioned in a previous email that your mom is in Florida. Whereabouts?

I'm going to go play poker with Jazz and Em. Write back soon.

Love you,
Edward

P.S. Your turn to squirm, Miss Swan, because this is payback. Question... Where is the most interesting or craziest place you've ever had sex? My answer is... I'm not sure yet. YET, Isabella, because I promise you that no place will be sacred when I get to you. Nowhere. Cars, public places, elevators, stairwells...nowhere. Trust me.

~oOo~

0 comments:

Post a Comment