Friday, July 27, 2012 | By: Drotuno

Coming Home Chapter 120 - Edward

~oOo~

From: EAMasen
To: Bella Swan
Date Sent: Mon, July 05, 2010 at 8:02 A.M.
Date Received: Mon, July 05, 2010 at 5:02 A.M.
Subject: It would be my honor...

I would love to take you to your father's wedding, my sweet girl. Please congratulate him for me. No wonder he wanted you girls to be there. However you want to do it, I'm there. And I'm not worried about meeting him, love.

I swear to God, Isabella... I'm going to have to put some sort of alarm or shock system on you until I get home. You're too fucking beautiful for your own damn good! It's one thing to flirt; it's another to actually touch. Jacob crossed the line. You have no idea how close I am to coming up there just to break his fingers. Next time, baby, you bring that knee up with force. Got me?

I'm so glad Charlie saw it all. I think I need to buy him some new fishing equipment or some shit, because there was no telling how far the jackass would've taken things had he not been called out on his dick behavior. It's a good thing I'm buzzing my hair today because I'd have pulled it all out by the time this three months is up.

Our holiday was exactly what I said it'd be. Quiet. Although, by the end of the night, I was about to tell Emmett he wasn't allowed to have anything containing beans for the remainder of our living together. The whole house would've exploded had you lit a match inside. Which sucks, because you're right...Jazz's chili is really damn good. However, he's a messy cook to clean up after. You were better.

Yeah, sweetheart...we just fit. I've never felt anything like it. I feel like I've known you my whole life. I feel like I could tell you anything and not worry that you'll laugh or think less of me. And the bed is the worst part for me, too, because I miss crawling in next to you, fitting myself around you, and feeling your pulse level out underneath my lips as you drift off. I miss waking up the same way, with slow, sleepy touches. I miss how you'd fight waking up until I touched you just right, and it was like your whole body came alive without your permission. Having my hands on you felt so good, so fucking right, and I miss it. They ache without you.

Which I guess brings me to your question, Miss Swan. I told you before that I wanted to take you every way imaginable, and I mean that, but sweet girl, I won't hurt you. Something like that would take time and patience, and I want to always make you feel good, not see you in pain. Have I done it before? No. Not that I don't live to feel every part of you, but I've never taken anyone that way. Do I want it? Bella, I'll take anything you want to give me, and believe me, I'll cherish it until the day I die. I love all the firsts that I was able to give you, but this would be a first for me, as well, so please, please let me learn your body more when I get home if this is something that you truly want. And fuck, if that wouldn't feel phenomenal...

God, you're killing me, Isabella, and you're not even here...

You have no idea how difficult it was to keep my hands off of you the night we were in my car. None. I was drunk on you...how you smelled like sex and flowers, how wet you were for me, even on the dance floor, and how amazed I was that it was me that you were with, when every man – and some women – wanted you. I watched them watch you, but it was me that you watched. That was...everything to me.

Question time... Okay, since you're such the expert on this subject, I have a feeling your answer will be interesting. What's the absolute worst pick up line you've been hit with? LOL (And this is one time I'm happy that we didn't meet on the street, because that first line is fucking hard. I don't care what anyone says! You would've made me absolutely dumbstruck.) I don't really have an answer for you in return. I was eighteen when I joined the Army, so it wasn't like I went out. However, that being said... Nothing annoys me more than every other word being "um" and "like," not to mention that thing girls do when every sentence ends up sounding like a fucking question. What the hell is that? LOL However, the best line was by this sweet, sexy brunette that asked me to dance. That was hands down the best ever. No one could top that.

I miss you, sweet girl. So fucking much. I hate to do it, but I have to get ready for work. Please call me or text me when you make it home safely, okay?

My heart is yours,
Edward

P.S. Oh, Isabella, I have a feeling that Skyping will never, ever be the same between us. As much as I hate his existence – or at least the fact that there is a need for him – I can't wait to see Mr. Sparkle do things to you that make you call my name. I can't wait to watch you fall apart with just my voice, your hands, and my dog tags around your neck. Ummm, yeah...shower time. LOL Love you.

~oOo~

0 comments:

Post a Comment